Tuesday, January 24, 2012

YT Kick-off Party!

Awesome party. Awesome people. Awesome God.  

Last Sunday night, I attended the kick-off party of our community, The Lord's Flock. It's a community, gathered to praise and worship God in an awesome way. By awesome, I mean we're not like those communities, who seem to always cry and shout out loud  (we do shout but not all the time though, in praising) and gets hysterical in praising God. What's cool is that, we're all teens! (Young Timothy) There are adults too, bbut their on a different household. 

We went to the place at around 5pm and, *surprise, surprise* my LF best friend, Janine and I were the one of the first ones to arrive. Yey punctuality! :) The party was held at the Princely House rooftop and the view was just adorbs. I didn't bring my cam so the photos here were just grabbed, without consent. Hahaha! Lol, thanks to Ate Calai and Direk Dinky for the pictures!

Here's a photo story of how awesome the party was. I had a hard time choosing and editing the pics since some of it are low-res and there are a bunch of pictures to choose from! Enjoy! :-)

Le first ones to see the awesome view at the rooftop! See those little lantern-thingy? Cute right? Courtesy of Bro. Kent! Haha! 

Candid. We were told to wear anything Chinese since it's Chinese New Year so I opted for a red cover-up and a polka-dot top. 

Attendance, attendance..

Praise and worship! Sorry for the dark pic :) 

Dance for the Lord, brothers! :) 

29 out of the 93 YT members (excluding international youth members!) with Ate Calai! Find me!! Hehe, red is obviously the color of the night!  

THE BROTHERS! (l-r) Jolo, someone who's name I forgot, Kevin, another unfamiliar face, Alvin, JM, Marvin and Shoti

THE SISTERS! (l-r) Ate Tobit, Kish, Jess, Dennis, Janine, Aileen, Me, Arbhie, and Bea

Number 1 rule when a camera's around: ALWAYS SMILE. Lol, just look at this pic, I'm the only one ready. Hahahaha!

Me and my bestfriend Janine, trying our best to host well, despite the wind and the lack of mic! Haha!  
(l-r) Ate Calai, Ate Reg, Janine and Me! (with kuya JM on the bg) haha!
Intermission! Kevin singing True by Ryan Cabrera. Assisted by his big bro, kuya JM :) 
Another intermission from the Angeles brothers. Kuya JM singing, Tonight by the Secondhand Serenade. I swear these guys have the most beautiful voices I've ever heard, bias aside. Hehe :) 



FOOOOOD OVERLOAAAD! Even our foods are Chinese-themed. Siomai, pancit and a very american food, PIZZA! Thanks to Jugno's! 

Janine and I after our round 2 on le pizza! Haha! 

Hungry girls are hungry! I swear they were guarding the table the whole time! Hahaha! 

And now it's time for zeh game called Halo-halo. Lol, obviously the game masters didn't think of any decent game so they just come up with a fun, variety of games. I swear it was really fun!! :)) 

Jolo explaining zeh mind-boggling rules! 

Jolo's assistant, Shoti :)

Jolo demonstrating how the game goes. Look at all of us laughing at the bg. It was really fun seeing him tumble and fall. :))) 

After the game, Alvin performed a few magic tricks for us and here'sa photo of Janine and I, holding out one of Alvin's little magic umbrellas! :) 

YT with Director Dinky and ate Calai :)

Wacky shot! Now here's a photo dump of all the group pics. Enjoy! :)





Yes ate Reg? :)

Passing the mic to us! Lol look at our faces! No, ate Reg, you can do the closing remarks! Go! :)

Ate Calai leading the closing prayer. 

Umm change outfit, Kevin? ;)

All in all, the party was reallllllly fun (as you can see on the pics). Ate Calai offered me a ride home since I didn't know where we are exactly and the Angeles brother and Alvin went with us. While on the car, the boys were all hyped up because Nina's playing on the background. It was soooo weird. They, like, criticized Nina's voice on singing "Through The Fire". Was I the only one who thought it was great? Hahaha. Anyhoo, they were dropped off at Gateway. When they got out of the car ate Calai talked to me about random love stuffs. Lol, I'm too young for that, I say. She's friends with my tita and there is no way I'll share love stories with her. Haha.

Fun night is fun! I'm already looking forward for the next one! I just really hope I could be more active in serving, what with the busy school days. Sigh. :-) 
                                                                                                                                                                                                       

No comments:

Post a Comment

Feel free to post your blog url here!
I'd love to read your blog! :)